Almond oil is very close in composition to human skin, it is quickly absorbed, does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin, does not clog pores and does not cause allergic reactions.
Almond oil is one of the most valuable vegetable oils, which is obtained by pressing almond seeds, contains vitamin A, E, F, many minerals - potassium, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, sulfur, oleic, linoleic and palmitic acid and glycerin. It is used in the care of drier, sensitive skin, with a tendency to redness, itching or peeling. In our products it is contained in baby skin care products, which brings soothing irritation from diapers.
Almond is a shrubby or arboreal plant reaching a height of 5 meters. It forms wide, slightly overhanging, thickened crowns in the shape of a circular section. It comes from North Africa and West Asia. It is grown in warm areas of Europe, flats around the Mediterranean. Two small orchards with less than a thousand almond trees and a common area of about 4.5 ha are planted in the South Moravian Region, which are maintained as a tourist attraction by the town of Hustopeče.